Recovery time for golden lifesavers

SWANSEA-Belmont’s Sam Earp and Redhead’s Jessica Collins are recovering before the interclub competition at the World Rescue Championships in Adelaide after lifting Australia’s youth team to an inaugural victory.

Earp was captain of the youth side that defeated main rivals New Zealand 1061-991 in the overall under-20s point score across events in the pool, ocean and simulated emergency response competition.

Earp and Collins each won six gold medals as Australia Youth led each section of the titles over five days of competition.

The youth division was held for the first time. 

Australia’s senior side lost to New Zealand in the open competition, ending a 14-year run as champions.

Collins, who also captured a silver and bronze, was part of the girls’ relay teams which finished undefeated.

Earp won three bronze medals to go with his victories.

Their gruelling national-teams schedule included 14-hour days of pool competition and both said they were resting yesterday before the interclub competition, which started with heats late yesterday.

Only a handful of Hunter competitors are taking part in the interclub events.

 ■  Redhead sprinting great Michael Jones was given nice compensation for losing his record of Australian beach flags titles this year.

Jones, 50, who now lives in Mackay, has been inducted into the Surf Life Saving Australia Hall of Fame for his stellar record, which includes seven Australian and three world beach flags titles in the 1980s.

Gold  Coast sprinter Simon Harris broke Jones’s national benchmark in beach flags this year when he claimed an eighth crown.

 ■   Marilyn Clarence has led the way for Hunter athletes in the masters section of the world rescue titles, winning two gold medals and a bronze.

The Swansea-Belmont competitor won the 55-59 years women’s two-kilometre beach run and single surf ski. She was third in the board event.

Redhead’s Michelle Kent was the other Hunter gold medallist, taking out the 35-39 years oceanwoman.

Kent claimed silver on the board.

The other individual medallist was Lee Howes, from Newcastle, who took out the bronze medal in the 50-54 women’s oceanwoman.

In the teams, Stockton’s Bonnie Danuser, Jo-anne Dryden, Alison Elliott and Kylie Wood were third in the 110 years minimum single ski relay and second in the board relay.

 ■  Swansea-Belmont’s Greg Tobin finished a creditable 11th in his maiden attempt at a World OceanPaddler Series event on Saturday.

He  finished a place behind  Michael Booth.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop