Hunter residents on Queen's Birthday Honours List

OAM:

  • Brett Thomas Austine, of Marks Point, for service to the sport of gymnastics as a competitor, coach and judge.
  • Sister Heather Louise McClymont, of Toronto, for service to the community through the Institute of Sisters of Mercy.
  • Mr Peter John Stephenson, of Fennell Bay, for service to veterans and their families through the Toronto Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.
  • Mr Alfred Clive Carpenter ED, of Georgetown, for service to veterans and their families, particularly through the Hamilton Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.
  • Miss Vivienne Annetta Llewellyn of North Lambton, for service to the community through contributions in the areas of welfare, children’s services and aged care.
  • Dr Joseph Latimer Davis, Newcastle, for service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology.
  • Dr Neville John Rothfield RFD, of Newcastle, for service to paediatric medicine in the Newcastle region and to community health through the Broadmeadow Medical Centre.
  • Dr Griff Foley, of Hamilton South, for service to conservation and the environment, and to education.
  • Mrs Margaret May Mackenzie, of Lemon Tree Passage, for service to the sport of rowing as a competitor, coach and administrator .
  • Mrs Wendy Gaye Lawson, of Catherine Vale Vineyard, Fordwich, for service to the community of the Hunter Valley region through a range of roles with environmental and tourism organisations, and to viticulture.
  • Mr Mark Anthony Elsley, of Muswellbrook, for service to the community of Muswellbrook.

MILITARY: OAM

  • Royal Australian Air Force Squadron Leader Michael John DUYVENE DE WIT, based at Williamtown RAAF base. For meritorious performance of duty as an instructor at Joint Terminal Attack Control Troop and as Tactical Operations Officer at Number 44 Wing.
  • Royal Australian Air Force Squadron Leader Andrew Michael JACKSON, based at Williamtown RAAf base. For meritorious service as Number 81 Wing Standardisation Officer and ‘B’ Flight Commander, Number 2 Operational Conversion Unit.

AM:

  • Dr Jeanette Maree Dixon, of Dudley, for service to education through roles in promoting space science, through contributions to the learning of science in schools, and as a teacher.
  • Mr Thomas Michael Almond, of Newcastle, for service to the road transport and logistics industry through the development of heavy vehicle safety strategies, and to the community of the Hunter region.
  • Professor John Davis Hamilton, of Newcastle, for service to medicine and tertiary education as an academic and administrator, through support for Indigenous students, and to professional associations.
  • Dr Janette Rosalind Noble, of Largs, for service to the community, particularly through contributions to the Hunter Region Botanic Gardens.

AO:

  • Professor Nicholas Andrew Saunders, of Newcastle, for distinguished service to medicine and to higher education through administration and clinical leadership roles, and as a significant contributor to national academic and professional organisations.
  • Mr Robert Graham Cameron, of Bolwarra, for distinguished service to the mining industry in New South Wales, through leadership roles with professional organisations, to higher education, and to the community of the Hunter Valley.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

  • Mr Brad William Mullard, of Rutherford: Mineral Resources executive director, for outstanding public service to policy development, assessment and allocation of the energy and mineral resources in New South Wales.

AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL (AFSM)

  • Mr Geoffrey William Olsen OAM, of Dungog.

AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL (APM)

  • Superintendent Desmond John ORGAN - Hunter Valley Local Area Commander since 2008.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop