ARIA Awards 2015: Winners, nominees and our picks | video, poll

ARIAs 2015: red carpet

Jessica Mauboy (c) arrives with Gang of Youths ahead of the ARIA Awards 2015 at The Star on November 26, 2015 in Sydney, Australia. (Photo by Lisa Maree Williams/Getty Images for David Jones)

Jessica Mauboy (c) arrives with Gang of Youths ahead of the ARIA Awards 2015 at The Star on November 26, 2015 in Sydney, Australia. (Photo by Lisa Maree Williams/Getty Images for David Jones)

CENTRAL Coast songwriter Shane Nicholson took out Best Country album at the ARIAs on Thursday, making it six times unlucky for Newcastle’s Catherine Britt at the awards.

Britt is the only artist in ARIA history to be nominated in the Best Country album for every solo album she’s made, but she’s yet to win, with her rootsy Boneshaker album missing out to Nicholson’s Hell Breaks Loose.

Other ARIA winners included Tame Impala for Best Group, Conrad Sewell for Song of the Year (Start Again), Jarryd James for Best Pop Release (Do You Remember), Matt Okine for Best Comedy Album, CW Stoneking for Best Blues and Roots Album (Gon’ Boogaloo).

Courtney Barnett, nominated in eight categories won for Best Independent Release.

Caption hyperlink:
<div class="caption">
		<center>	<h4><a href="<div class="caption">
		<center>	<h4><a href="http://www.theherald.com.au/story/3520968/aria-awards-2015-photos/?cs=2452">ARIA red carpet photos</a></h4>		
			</div>
</center>

Caption hyperlink:

How we called it

Among the new faces and classic talent lining up for the ARIA Awards on Thursday are a handful of Newcastle and Central Coast artists who are in with a good chance.

Newcastle legend Daniel Johns has four nominations – Best Male Artist, Best Video (Aerial Love), Best Cover Art and Producer of the Year (for Preach).

Newcastle country music darling Catherine Britt is nominated for Best Country Album (Boneshaker). Always the bridesmaid at the ARIAs, she’s a short-priced bookies’ favourite after a tumultuous year that has included a battle with cancer and getting married.

In the Best Contemporary Album category, the album Tigersapp, made by Novocastrian Syzmon Borzestowski and released this year after Syzmon’s death, is a contender.

Syzmon’s brother Dom Borzestowski is a member of the band Gang of Youths, which is nominated in five categories, including Best Rock Album (The Positions), Breakthrough Artist, Best Australian Live Act, Best Artwork and Engineer of the Year.

Central Coast performer Shane Nicholson is nominated for Best Country Album (Hell Breaks Loose) and Best Video (Secondhand Man).

Central Coast producer Duncan Toombs is also nominated for Best Video for Spirit of the Anzacs by Lee Kernaghan.

Buddy Goode of the Central Coast is nominated for Best Comedy Album (Songs to Ruin Every Occasion).

The awards will be broadcast on the TEN Network from 7:30pm.

Follow the action here:

Telstra Album Of The Year

Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit (Milk! Records/Remote Control)

Flight Facilities - Down To Earth (Future Classic)

Hermitude - Dark Night Sweet Light (Elefant Traks)

Tame Impala – Currents (Modular / Universal Music Australia)

Vance Joy - Dream Your Life Away (Liberation Music)

Jade’s pick: Tame Impala

Jim’s pick: Courtney Barnett

Best Adult Contemporary Album

John Farnham & Olivia Newton-John - Two Strong Hearts (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Megan Washington - There There (Mercury Australia / Universal Music Australia)

Oh Mercy - When We Talk About Love (EMI)

Paul Kelly presents The Merri Soul Sessions - Paul Kelly presents The Merri Soul Sessions    (Gawd Aggie Recordings / Universal Music Australia)

Szymon –Tigersapp (EMI / Eloper Music)

Jade’s pick: Szymon

Jim’s pick: Paul Kelly

Best Blues And Roots Album

C.W. Stoneking - Gon' Boogaloo (King Hokum Records / Caroline Australia)

Marlon Williams - Marlon Williams (Caroline Australia)

The Black Sorrows - Endless Sleep (Head Records)

The Waifs - Beautiful You (Jarrah Records / MGM)

Tim Rogers & The Bamboos - The Rules of Attraction (Warner Music Australia)

Jade’s pick: Marlon Williams

Jim’s pick: The Waifs

Best Children's Album

Giggle and Hoot - Hootastic Tunes (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Play School - Favourite Things - Songs and Nursery Rhymes from Play School (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Rhys Muldoon - Perfect Is The Enemy Of Good (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Sam Moran - Play Along With Sam: BOO! (6 Degrees Records / MGM)

The Wiggles - Rock & Roll Preschool (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Jade’s pick: The Wiggles

Jim’s pick: The Wiggles

Best Comedy Release

Bondi Hipsters - Fuhck The Bahnks (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Buddy Goode - Songs To Ruin Every Occasion (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Matt Okine - Live at the Enmore Theatre (Century Entertainment)

Ronny Chieng - Chieng Reaction (Century Entertainment)

Sammy J & Randy – Live (Head Records)

Jade’s pick: Bondi Hipsters

Jim’s pick: Buddy Goode

Daniel Johns has been nominated in four ARIA categories.

Daniel Johns has been nominated in four ARIA categories.

Best Country Album

Catherine Britt – Boneshaker (Lost Highway Australia / Universal Music Australia)

Lee Kernaghan - Spirit Of The Anzacs (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Mustered Courage - White Lies and Melodies (Lost Highway Australia / Universal Music Australia)

Shane Nicholson - Hell Breaks Loose (Lost Highway Australia / Universal Music Australia)

Troy Cassar-Daley - Freedom Ride (Liberation Music)

Jade’s pick: Catherine Britt

Jim’s pick: Catherine Britt

Best Dance Release

Alison Wonderland – Run (EMI)

Flight Facilities - Down To Earth (Future Classic)

Hayden James - Something About You (Future Classic)

Peking Duk - Take Me Over feat. SAFIA (Vicious Bitch / Universal Music Australia)

Rüfüs - You Were Right (Sweat It Out / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Jade’s pick: Rüfüs

Jim’s pick: Peking Duk

Best Female Artist

Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit (Milk! Records / Remote Control)

Jessica Mauboy - Can I Get A Moment? (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Meg Mac - MEGMAC EP (littleBIGMAN / Inertia)

Megan Washington - There There (Mercury Australia / Universal Music Australia)

Sia - Elastic Heart (Inertia Recordings)

Jade’s pick: Courtney Barnett

Jim’s pick: Megan Washington

Best Group

5 Seconds of Summer – LiveSOS (EMI)

AC/DC - Rock Or Bust (Alberts / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Hermitude - Dark Night Sweet Light (Elefant Traks / Inertia Music)

Tame Impala – Currents (Modular / Universal Music Australia)

The Preatures - Blue Planet Eyes (Mercury Australia / Universal Music Australia)

Jade’s pick: Tame Impala

Jim’s pick: The Preatures

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

Born Lion - Final Words (FOUR|FOUR / Universal Music Australia)

In Hearts Wake – Skydancer (UNFD)

King Parrot - Dead Set (EVP Recordings / Rocket Distribution)

Northlane – Node (UNFD)

Thy Art Is Murder - Holy War (UNFD)

Jade’s pick: Northlane

Jim’s pick: King Parrot

Best Independent Release

Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit (Milk! Records / Remote Control)

Hermitude - Dark Night Sweet Light (Elefant Traks / Inertia Music)

Jarryd James - Do You Remember (Jarryd James Music / Dryden Street Limited)

Paul Kelly presents The Merri Soul Sessions - Paul Kelly presents The Merri Soul Sessions    (Gawd Aggie Recordings)

Vance Joy - Dream Your Life Away (Liberation Music)

Jade’s pick: Courtney Barnett

Jim’s pick: Paul Kelly

Best Male Artist

#1 Dads – Nominal (Pieater / Inertia)

Daniel Johns – Talk (Eleven / EMI)

Guy Sebastian - Tonight Again (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Jarryd James - Do You Remember (Jarryd James Music / Dryden Street Limited)

Vance Joy - Dream Your Life Away (Liberation Music)

Jade’s pick: Daniel Johns

Jim’s pick: Daniel Johns

Best Pop Release

Conrad Sewell - Start Again (300 Entertainment / Warner Music Australia)

Jarryd James - Do You Remember (Jarryd James Music / Dryden Street Limited)

Sia - Elastic Heart (Inertia Recordings)

Tame Impala - Let It Happen (Modular / Universal Music Australia)

Vance Joy - Dream Your Life Away (Liberation Music)

Jade’s pick: Tame Impala

Jim’s pick: Conrad Sewell

Best Rock Album

Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit (Milk! Records / Remote Control)

Dead Letter Circus – Aesthesis (UNFD)

Gang of Youths - The Positions (Verge / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Tame Impala – Currents (Modular / Universal Music Australia)

The Preatures - Blue Planet Eyes (Mercury Australia / Universal Music Australia)

Jade’s pick: Gang of Youths

Jim’s pick: Gang of Youths

Best Urban Album

Citizen Kay – Demokracy (Asphalt Records / MGM)

Hiatus Kaiyote - Choose Your Weapon (Flying Buddha / Sony Music Masterworks)

Seth Sentry - Strange New Past (High Score Records / Inertia)

The Meeting Tree - R U A Cop (Verge / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Tuka - Life Death Time Eternal (EMI)

Jade’s pick: Hiatus Kaiyote

Jim’s pick: Tuka

Breakthrough Artist presented by PPCA

Conrad Sewell - Start Again (300 Entertainment / Warner Music Australia)

Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit (Milk! Records / Remote Control)

Gang of Youths - The Positions (Verge / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Jarryd James - Do You Remember (Jarryd James Music / Dryden Street Limited)

Meg Mac - Never Be (littleBIGMAN / Inertia)

Jade’s pick: Gang of Youths

Jim’s pick: Gang of Youths

PUBLICLY VOTED AWARDS

Best Australian Live Act

5 Seconds Of Summer - Rock Out With Your Socks Out Tour (EMI)

Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit Album Tour (Milk! Records / Remote Control)

Gang of Youths - Gang of Youths National Tour (Verge / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Hermitude - Dark Night Sweet Light Tour (Elefant Traks / Inertia Music)

Hilltop Hoods - Cosby Sweater Australian Tour (Golden Era Records / Universal Music Australia)

Nick Cave - Nick Cave Australian Tour (Bad Seed / Kobalt Label Services)

Paul Kelly presents The Merri Soul Sessions - Paul Kelly Presents The Merri Soul Sessions Tour (Gawd Aggie Recordings / Universal Music Australia)

Sheppard - The Bombs Away Tour (Chugg Music & Empire Of Song / MGM Distribution)

The Preatures - The Cruel Tour (Mercury Australia / Universal Music Australia)

Vance Joy - Dream Your Life Away Tour (Liberation Music)

Jade’s pick: The Preatures

Jim’s pick: Gang of Youths

Best International Artist

Calvin Harris – Motion (Columbia / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Ed Sheeran – X (Atlantic UK / Warner Music)

Foo Fighters - Sonic Highways (RCA / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Hozier – Hozier (Columbia / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

James Bay - Chaos And The Calm (Universal / Universal Music Australia)

Mark Ronson - Uptown Special (Columbia / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Meghan Trainor – Title (Epic Records / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

One Direction – Four (Syco / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Sam Smith - In The Lonely Hour (Capitol / EMI)

Taylor Swift – 1989 (Big Machine Records / Universal Music Australia)

Jade’s pick: Mark Ronson

Jim’s pick: Foo Fighters

Best Video

Prad Senanayake for Alison Wonderland - U Don't Know feat. Wayne Coyne (EMI)

Charlie Ford for Courtney Barnett - Pedestrian At Best (Milk! Records / Remote Control)

Lorin Askill for Daniel Johns - Aerial Love (Eleven / EMI)

Anthony Rose for Delta Goodrem – Wings (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Clemens Habicht for Flume - Some Minds feat. Andrew Wyatt (Future Classic)

Kess Broekman-Dattner for Hermitude - Through The Roof feat. Young Tapz (Elefant Traks / Inertia Music)

Duncan Toombs for Lee Kernaghan - Spirit Of The Anzacs (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Filmery for Shane Nicholson - Secondhand Man (Lost Highway Australia)

Luci Schroder for Vance Joy – Georgia (Liberation Music)

Matt Sharp & Daniel James for The Veronicas - You Ruin Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Jade’s pick: Lorin Askill for Daniel Johns

Jim’s pick: Duncan Toombs for Lee Kernaghan

Song Of The Year

Conrad Sewell - Start Again (300 Entertainment / Warner Music Australia)

Grace  - You Don't Own Me feat. G-Eazy (RCA / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Iggy Azalea - Trouble feat. Jennifer Hudson (Mercury Australia / Universal Music Australia)

Jarryd James - Do You Remember (Jarryd James Music / Dryden Street Limited)

Marlisa - Stand By You (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Nathaniel - Live Louder (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Peking Duk - Take Me Over feat. SAFIA (Vicious Bitch/Universal Music Australia)

Sia - Elastic Heart (Inertia Recordings)

The Veronicas - You Ruin Me (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Vance Joy – Georgia (Liberation Music)

Jade’s pick: Sia

Jim’s pick: Jarryd James

FINE ARTS AWARDS | ANNOUNCED WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2015

Best Classical Album

WINNER: Tamara-Anna Cislowska - Peter Sculthorpe: Complete Works for Solo Piano (ABC Classics / Universal Music Australia)

Amy Dickson - Island Songs (ABC Classics / Universal Music Australia)

Australian Brandenburg Orchestra - Brandenburg Celebrates (ABC Classics / Universal Music Australia)

Grigoryan Brothers - This Time (Which Way Music)

Sally Whitwell - I Was Flying (ABC Classics / Universal Music Australia)

Best Jazz Album

WINNER: Barney McAll – Mooroolbark (ABC Jazz / Universal Music Australia)

Allan Browne Quintet - Ithaca Bound (Jazzhead / MGM Distribution)

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Quarters! (Flightless / Remote Control)

Paul Grabowsky – Solo (ABC Jazz / Universal Music Australia)

Sarah McKenzie - We Could Be Lovers (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album

WINNER: Various Artists - Beat The Drum - Celebrating 40 Years of triple j (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Ed Kuepper - Last Cab To Darwin (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Nigel Westlake - Paper Planes (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Opera Australia - Bliss (Brett Dean / Amanda Holden / Peter Carey) (ABC Classics / Universal Music Australia)

Various Artists - The Water Diviner (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Universal Music Australia)

Best World Music Album

WINNER: Gurrumul - The Gospel Album (Skinnyfish Music / MGM)

Baby et Lulu - Album Deux (Independent / MGM)

Christine Anu - Island Christmas (Social Family Records / Universal Music Australia / The Orchard)

Genevieve Lacey / James Crabb - Heard This and Thought of You (ABC Classics / Universal Music Australia)

Joseph Tawadros - Truth Seekers, Lovers and Warriors (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

ARTISAN AWARDS | ANNOUNCED WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2015

Engineer Of The Year

WINNER: Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Currents (Modular / Universal Music Australia)

Virginia Read for Australian Brandenburg Orchestra - Brandenburg Celebrates (ABC Classics / Universal Music Australia)

Adrian Breakspear and Peter Holz for Gang of Youths – Radioface (Verge / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Mitch Kenny for Hermitude - Dark Night Sweet Light (Elefant Traks / Inertia Music)

Nick Didia for The Waifs - Beautiful You (Jarrah Records / MGM)

Producer Of The Year

WINNER: Kevin Parker for Tame Impala – Currents (Modular / Universal Music Australia)

Daniel Johns and Damn Moroda for Daniel Johns – Preach (Eleven / EMI)

Luke Dubber and Angus Stuart for Hermitude - Dark Night Sweet Light (Elefant Traks / Inertia Music)

Garth Porter for Lee Kernaghan - Spirit Of The Anzacs (ABC Music / Universal Music Australia)

Nick Didia for The Waifs - Beautiful You (Jarrah Records / MGM)

Best Cover Art

WINNER: Courtney Barnett for Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit (Milk! Records / Remote Control)

Daniel Johns, Aref and Peter Salmon-Lomas for Daniel Johns - Talk          (Eleven / EMI)

Timothy Lovett for Flight Facilities - Down To Earth (Future Classic)

Nathan Johnson for Gang of Youths - The Positions (Verge / Sony Music Entertainment Australia)

Bjenny Montero for Pond - Man It Feels Like Space Again (EMI)