Business feature: Lake Macquarie Business Awards

RECOGNISING EXCELLENCE: Winners of the 2017 Lake Macquarie Business Excellence Awards, sponsored by Dantia, will be announced at the Awards Gala Dinner at Belmont 16s on Saturday 22 July.
RECOGNISING EXCELLENCE: Winners of the 2017 Lake Macquarie Business Excellence Awards, sponsored by Dantia, will be announced at the Awards Gala Dinner at Belmont 16s on Saturday 22 July.

From world-class product developers, to digital innovators, accounting firms, to manufactures; the 2017 Lake Macquarie Business Excellence Awards Finalists showcase the diversity of businesses thriving within our city.

Almost 40 businesses from various parts of Lake Macquarie will vie for awards across 15 categories as part of this year’s celebration of business excellence and success.

Gavin Hanrahan, Chairman of the Business Growth Centre Board of Directors, was extremely pleased with the variety and quality of entries received across all categories;

“The 2017 Finalists are a true reflection of the diversity and quality of businesses within our city,” he said.

“In its sixth year, the awards continue to demonstrate the strength of Lake Macquarie’s business sector.

“To be selected as an awards finalist is a valuable recognition of a business’ accomplishments so all finalists should be extremely proud of this achievement.”

The Lake Macquarie Business Excellence Awards are an initiative of the Business Growth Centre.

The aim  is to recognise businesses operating within the City of Lake Macquarie who provide exemplary products and services.

Entrants who demonstrated a high level of excellence in their application were selected across 12 categories and three major awards.

Winners of the 2017 Lake Macquarie Business Excellence Awards, sponsored by Dantia, will be announced at the Awards Gala Dinner at Belmont 16s on Saturday 22 July. 

To book tickets visit www.lmbea.com.au

2017 finalists

Excellence in Branding and Marketing

  • Hunter Plastic Surgery – Charlestown
  • Classic Blinds and Shutters – Cardiff
  • JettProof – Gateshead
  • Precision Taxation Accounting and Management – Warners Bay

Excellence in Sustainability

  • Harris Building Design Services – Wangi Wangi
  • Charlestown Golf Club – Charlestown
  • Inspired EC – Gateshead
  • Academy Sheetmetal – Cardiff

Excellence in Business Practices

  • Precision Taxation Accounting and Management – Warners Bay
  • Mega Save Chemist – Charlestown
  • KENT Conveyancing – Boolaroo
  • Academy Sheetmetal – Cardiff

Excellence in Innovation

  • JettProof – Gateshead
  • Neo Industrial Design – Rankin Park
  • Look Who’s Charging – Caves Beach
  • Anditi – Teralba

Excellence in Digital Technology

  • Liftango – Charlestown
  • Anditi – Teralba
  • RM Legal and Conveyancing – Cameron Park
  • Merchant Business Brokers – Floraville

Excellence in Workplace Culture, Training and Development

  • Academy Sheetmetal – Cardiff
  • KENT Conveyancing – Boolaroo
  • Hunter Plastic Surgery – Charlestown
  • Inspired EC – Gateshead

Excellence in Entrepreneurship

  • Brett Sutherland – ELMOFO – Warners Bay
  • Suzanne Felsinger – Kip McGrath – Belmont
  • Bev Fidler, Stephen O’Keeffe, Ginny O’Keeffe – Classic Blinds and Shutters – Cardiff
  • Lisa Haynes – Gourmet Dog Barkery – Belmont
  • Michelle Ebbin – JettProof – Gateshead

Excellence in Customer Service by the Whole Business

  • HCF – Charlestown
  • Hunter Plastic Surgery – Charlestown
  • Mega Save Chemist – Charlestown
  • Endeavour Group Australia – Fennell Bay
  • The Place: Charlestown Community Centre – Charlestown
  • The Esplanade Motel – Warners Bay

Excellence in Customer Service by an Individual

  • Mark Lantry – Dynamic Business Technologies – Cardiff
  • Jessica Laing – Hunter Plastic Surgery – Charlestown
  • Kelly Eke – Precision Taxation Accounting and Management – Warners Bay
  • Paula Needs –Endeavour Group Australia – Fennell Bay
  • Nathan Hookway –Zimpleweb – Charlestown

Excellence in Not for Profit / Charity

  • The Canopy – Cameron Park
  • Charlestown Caring Group – Charlestown
  • The Place: Charlestown Community Centre – Charlestown
  • Centre for Hope – Redhead

Excellence in New Business

  • RM Legal and Conveyancing – Cameron Park
  • Merchant Business Brokers – Floraville
  • Hunter Eco Plumbing – Wangi Wangi
  • Street Appeal Garden Solutions – Warners Bay
  • Employs.com.au – Speers Point

Excellence in Young Entrepreneurship

  • Matthew and Courtney Purcell – The Green Room MP – Warners Bay
  • Tom Momsen – Armcrest Financial Advice – Charlestown
  • Blake Bennett – Zimpleweb – Charlestown

Young Business Person of the Year

  • Lauren Haskins – A Growing Understanding – Gateshead
  • Michael Nolan – The Michael Nolan Vocal Studio – Hillsborough
  • Elizabeth McGovern –Total Beauty and Health – Boolaroo
  • Ryan Bennett – SwimPro – Charlestown

Business Person of the Year

  • Michelle Ebbin – JettProof – Gateshead
  • Amber Moncrieff –Hunter Plastic Surgery – Charlestown
  • Lee-Ann Holmes – The Canopy – Cameron Park
  • Jennifer Holland – Throat Scope – Coal Point