2018 Lake Macquarie Business Excellence Awards – Category finalists

WINNERS FROM 2017: The Lake Macquarie Business Excellence Awards are an initiative of the Business Growth Centre and aim to recognise businesses operating within the City of Lake Macquarie who provide exemplary products, services and so much more.
WINNERS FROM 2017: The Lake Macquarie Business Excellence Awards are an initiative of the Business Growth Centre and aim to recognise businesses operating within the City of Lake Macquarie who provide exemplary products, services and so much more.

From world-class product developers, to digital innovators, accounting firms, to manufacturers; the 2018 Lake Macquarie Business Excellence Awards Finalists showcase the diversity of businesses thriving within our City.

Businesses from various parts of Lake Macquarie will vie for awards across 14 categories as part of this year’s celebration of business excellence and success.

Graeme Cotton, Chief Executive Officer of the Business Growth Centre, was extremely pleased with the variety and quality of entries received across all categories;

“The 2018 Finalists are a true reflection of the diversity and quality of businesses within our City,” Graeme Cotton, chief executive officer of the Business Growth Centre, said.

“To be selected as an awards finalist is a valuable recognition of a business’ accomplishments so all finalists should be extremely proud of this achievement.”

The Lake Macquarie Business Excellence Awards are an initiative of the Business Growth Centre.  

The aim of the awards is to recognise businesses operating within the City of Lake Macquarie who provide exemplary products, services and so much more.

Entrants who demonstrated a high level of excellence in their application were selected across 14 categories focusing on areas such as Excellence in Small Business, Contribution to the Region, Digital Technology, Customer Service, Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Sustainability. Finalists have also been selected for the 4 Major Awards.

Winners of the 2018 Lake Macquarie Business Excellence Awards, sponsored by Dantia and SafeWork NSW, will be announced at the Awards Gala Dinner at Belmont 16s on Saturday 28 July.

Category Finalists

Business of the Year – Major Award

Sponsored by: Dantia

1. Precision Taxation Accounting & Management

2. A Growing Understanding

3. KENT Conveyancing

4. Hunter Eco Plumbing

Business Leader of the Year – Major Award

Sponsored by: St. George Bank

1. Merchant Business Brokers – Ian Jones

2. KENT Conveyancing – Michelle Kent

3. CK Health and Wellbeing – Cody Kennedy

Young Business Executive – Major Award

Sponsored by: Nationwide Super

1. A Growing Understanding – Lauren Haskins

2. Remondis – Gunther Neumann

3. Precision Taxation Accounting & Management – Kelly Eke

Excellence in Work, Health, and Safety – Major Award

Sponsored by: SafeWork NSW

1. Hunter Eco Plumbing

2. Charlestown Caring Group Incorporated

3. Precision Taxation Accounting & Management

Excellence in Customer Service by the Whole Business

Sponsored by: Hunter Plastic Surgery

1. Hospital Contribution Fund

2. Hunter Eco Plumbing

3. KENT Conveyancing

4. A Growing Understanding

Excellence in Customer Service by an Individual

Sponsored by: Jodie Harrison – State Member for Charlestown

1. Precision Taxation Accounting & Management – Kelly Eke

2. KENT Conveyancing – Michelle Kent

3. Carnelian Property Management – Natalie Doolan

4. Dynamic Business Technologies – Zachary Gobbo

Excellence in Innovation

Sponsored by: DaSH Cowork  

1. Virtual Perspective Pty Ltd

2. Solar Power Australia Pty Ltd

3. ItsFound Pty Ltd

4. Design Anthology

Start-Up Superstar

Sponsored by: PDH Accounting

1. NewVo

2. A Growing Understanding

3. Porter Veritas Conveyancing

4. Evergreen Energy Consultants

5. Street Appeal Garden Solutions

Outstanding Young Entrepreneur

Sponsored by: Atune Health Centres

1. Matt Purcell

2. A Growing Understanding – Lauren Haskins

3. The Rainbow Clinic – Sarah Poissant

Excellence in Small Business (-20 FTEs)

Sponsored by: PRD Real Estate – Warnes Bay

1. Mama-P Health Foods

2. Zimple Digital

3. Psyborg

4. Hunter Eco Plumbing

5. Precision Taxation Accounting & Management

Excellence in Digital Technology

Sponsored by: Zimple Web

1. McCallum Partners Accounting

2. KENT Conveyancing

3. Precision Taxation Accounting & Management

4. Merchant Business Brokers

Excellence in Sustainability

Sponsored by: Lake Macquarie City Council

1. Feedback Organic Recovery

2. Cardiff R.S.L Club Limited

3. Solar Power Australia

4. Claybuild

Contribution to the Region

Sponsored by: Turnbull Hill Lawyers

1. Northern NSW Helicopter Rescue Service

2. McCloy Group

3. Samaritans Foundation

4. Allambi Care

Excellence in Social Enterprise

Sponsored by: Quattro Risk Services

1. Charlestown Caring Group Incorporated

2. Police & Citizens Youth Clubs NSW – Morisset Club